Cookiebeleid

This website is the property of nv Titeca Accountancy, with registered office at 8800 Roeselare, Heirweg 198, and with company number RLE Gent division Kortrijk 0882.371.584. Whenever reference is made in this cookie statement to “we”, “us” or “our”, reference is made to nv Titeca Accountancy.

This website (www.titeca.be) makes use of cookies and similar technologies like pixels, plug ins, trackers, reCaptcha,… in order to make your visit to our website more pleasant and improve user convenience.

Cookies are small information files that are saved on your computer or mobile device (e.g. your tablet or smartphone) by the internet browser when you visit our website or use a (mobile) application. They contain information like your language preference, so that you do not need to enter this information for a next visit to our website.

The cookies that are used during your visit to our website can be subdivided into the following categories:

  • Necessary: Necessary cookies help to make a website more usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secured parts of the website. Without these cookies the website cannot function properly.
  • Preferences: Preference cookies ensure that a website retains information that influences the behaviour and design of the website, for instance your preferred language or the region in which you live.
  • Statistics: Statistical cookies help website owners understand how visitors use their website by collecting and reporting data anonymously.
  • Marketing: Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors when they visit different websites. Their purpose is to display ads that are customised and relevant for the individual user. This way, these ads become more valuable for publishers and external advertisers.
  • Unclassified: Unclassified cookies are cookies we are still classifying together with the providers of individual cookies.
  • Sociale media cookies: These cookies are posted via buttons of social media sites (e.g. YouTube LinkedIn, …) that are linked to our website. We don’t have any influence on their use of the data. However, you can find information in the privacy statements of these third parties. For your convenience, we give you an overview to the links to these privacy statements below:
Third partyLink to privacy policy
Facebookhttps://nl-nl.facebook.com/help/325807937506242/
Googlehttps://policies.google.com/privacy
LinkedInhttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
YouTubehttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Instagramhttps://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

If you have any questions, you can find more information about the different types of cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

On our website we use the next cookies:

Name: test_cookie
Origin: doubleclick.net
Expire: 1 day
Description: Used to check whether the user's browser supports cookies.

Name: ClientId
Origin: outlook.office365.com
Expire: 1 year
Description: Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be displayed accordingly.

Name: OIDC
Origin: outlook.office365.com
Expire: 6 months
Description: This control cookie is used in connection with the Content Delivery Network (CDN) of the website.

Name: CookieConsent
Origin: titeca.be
Expire: 1 year
Description: Stores the user's cookie status for the current domain

Name: elementor
Origin: titeca.be
Expire: never
Description: Used in context with the WordPress theme of the website. The cookie allows the website owner to implement or modify the content of the website in real time.

Name: CONSENT
Origin: youtube.com
Expire: 198 months
Description: Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is required for GDPR compliance of the website.

Name: OutlookSession
Origin: outlook.office365.com
Expire: Current session
Description: If the visitor gives permission, this cookie allows the website to add events to the visitor's calendar.

Name: _ga
Origin: titeca.be
Expire: 2 years
Description: Records a unique ID which is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Name: _gat
Origin: titeca.be
Expire: 1 day
Description: Used by Google Analytics to slow down the requesting rate

Name: _gid
Origin: titeca.be
Expire: 1 day
Description: Records a unique ID which is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Name: IDE
Origin: doubleclick.net
Expire: 1 year
Description: Used by Google DoubleClick to record and report on the actions of the website user after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser's advertisements in order to measure the effectiveness of an advertisement and to present targeted ads to the user.

Name: tr
Origin: facebook.com
Expire: Current session
Description: Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.

Name: ads/ga-audiences
Origin: google.com
Expire: Current session
Description: Used by Google to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.

Name: _fbp
Origin: titeca.be
Expire: 3 months
Description: Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Origin: youtube.com
Expire: 179 days
Description: Tries to estimate user bandwidth on pages with embedded YouTube videos.

Name: YSC
Origin: youtube.com
Expire: Current session
Description: Records a unique ID to keep statistics on which YouTube videos the user has seen.

Name: yt.innertube::nextId & yt.innertube::requests
Origin: youtube.com
Expire: never
Description: Records a unique ID to keep statistics on which YouTube videos the user has seen.

Name: yt-remote-cast-available & yt-remote-cast-installed
Origin: youtube.com
Expire: Current session
Description: Saves the preferences of the user's video player with embedded YouTube video

Name: yt-remote-connected-devices & yt-remote-device-id
Origin: youtube.com
Expire: never
Description: Saves the preferences of the user's video player with embedded YouTube video

Name: yt-remote-fast-check-period & yt-remote-session-app & yt-remote-session-name
Origin: youtube.com
Expire: Current session
Description: Saves the preferences of the user's video player with embedded YouTube video

Legally, we are only allowed to store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the use of our website. We need your consent for all other cookies.

This means that when you visit our website, you are under no obligation to accept cookies. You can continue to visit and use our website even if you have disabled cookies. However, keep in mind that in that case, the graphics of the website may change or you may not be able to use certain applications or use them properly.

If you don’t want our website to post cookies on your computer, you can disable them in your browser by means of the following browser settings:

Your privacy is very important to us. If you want more information about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process and store personal data, you can consult our privacy statement.

You have a lot of rights relating to the processing of your personal data.

The exercise of your rights in our systems and procedures takes place at the latest 30 days after having received your request. If this deadline cannot be met for any reason, we will inform you before the expiration of the original period.

5.1 You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right to have access to the personal data we process about you and to information about the purpose of the processing, the origin of the data and the recipient of the data.

You can also obtain information about how long we retain the data, whether the data are used for automatic decision-making purposes and whether we intend to transmit the data to a country outside the European Union.

We will send you the requested information either in writing or electronically.

5.2 You can have your data rectified/completed

The data we process about you may not or no longer be accurate. You can always request us to rectify the inaccurate data or to supplement them with missing data.

5.3 Right of erasure

If you are of the opinion that we process the personal data unlawfully, you can request us to erase these personal data.

We can refuse the request for erasure of personal data if a refusal is justified. Examples are the exercise or substantiation of a claim or the legal obligation to retain certain data.

5.4 Right to restriction of processing of personal data

You can request us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data are inaccurate or the processing is unlawful or if you do not agree with our processing the data under our legitimate interest (see article 4). We will grant this request unless there are imperative grounds for not doing so, for instance to prevent fraud or non-payments.

5.5 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. In that case the processing is stopped, unless it is required for the purpose of compliance with the social and tax legislation, to defend the interests of a third party or with a view to the initiation, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

5.6 Right to data portability

You can contact us to request the transmission of the personal data you provided to us to a third party.

5.7 Right to file a complaint

If you do not agree with our viewpoint, you can contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be). You can also file a complaint with this authority.

5.8 Identification of the requester

You can exercise your rights relating to the processing of your personal data by means of a written request.

  • by post to the address: 8800 Roeselare, Heirweg 198
  • by e-mail to the e-mail address […………………………].

Always be as specific as possible if you want to exercise your rights, so as to enable us to comply with the request correctly.

In order to prevent someone else from exercising your rights, we want to check your identity as thoroughly as possible. Therefore the request should always be accompanied by a document that proves that the identity of the requester corresponds to your identity. You can for instance add a copy of your identity card to the request. However, you should blacken the photo and the identity card number in order to protect your privacy.

Should we be of the opinion that the document you delivered provides insufficient proof, we will inform you. We reserve the right not to comply with your request until adequate proof is provided.

If you have any complaints about this cookie statement and/or the use of cookies on our website, you can address the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can also file a complaint with this authority. The contact details are: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, +32 2 274 48 00 / contact@apd-gba.be

We may adjust this cookie statement from time to time, for instance because our website or the rules relating to cookies change. We reserve the right to change the contents of the cookie statement and the above-mentioned cookies at any time and without previous notice. The new cookie statement will take effect at the moment on which it is published. If you do not agree with the adjusted statement, you will need to change your preferences or consider no longer using our websites. By continuing to open or make use of our services after the changes have taken effect, you agree with the revised cookie statement. You can find the latest version on this web page.

If you have any questions, you can always contact us.